Rates & Calculators

Rates for Allegany County

Loan Products | Deposit Products | Mortgage Products

Loan Products

Rates effective as of June 16, 2021

Summer Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
12 monthsAs low as 2.49%
24 monthsAs low as 2.99%
36 monthsAs low as 3.49%
48 monthsAs low as 3.99%
60 monthsAs low as 4.49%

End date: 9/30/2021

Fixed Home Equity Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 yearsAs low as 2.25%
20 yearsAs low as 2.75%
25 YearsAs low as 3.00%

Closing Cost Reimbursement*
Rates shown above are for LTV 80% and less.
1st Lien Position Only- Can be used for new purchase or refinance!
*Certain Restrictions Apply

Home Equity Line of Credit Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
LTV<80%As low as 1.24%
LTV>80%As low as 1.99%

Closing Cost Reimbursement*
Rate fixed until 12/31/21
*Certain Restrictions Apply

Auto Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
48 months1.99%
60 months2.50%

Model years 2016-2021
80,000 miles or less

Personal Loans

Rate DescriptionAPR
0-36 monthsAs low as 8.99%
37-48 monthsAs low as 13.00%
49-60 monthsAs low as 14.00%

Auto Loans

Rate DescriptionAPR
2018 & newer: 0-36 monthsAs low as 1.99%
2018 & newer: 37-48 monthsAs low as 1.99%
2018 & newer: 49-60 monthsAs low as 2.50%
2018 & newer: 61-72 monthsAs low as 2.89%
2018 & newer: 73-84 monthsAs low as 3.25%
2013-2017: 0-36 monthsAs low as 2.75%
2013-2017: 37-48 monthsAs low as 2.75%
2013-2017: 49-60 monthsAs low as 3.50%
2013-2017: 61-72 monthsAs low as 4.25%
2013-2017: 73-84 monthsAs low as 5.00%
2009-2012: 0-36 monthsAs low as 4.00%
2009-2012: 37-48 monthsAs low as 5.00%
2008 & older: 0-48 monthsAs low as 5.50%

Other terms & rates available. Please contact us for more information.

RVs & Trailers

Rate DescriptionAPR
2018 & Newer: 0-48 monthsAs low as 2.99%
2018 & Newer: 49-60 monthsAs low as 3.50%
2018 & Newer: 61-72 monthsAs low as 4.25%
2018 & Newer: 73-84 monthsAs low as 4.75%
2018 & Newer: 85-120 monthsAs low as 5.50%
2018 & Newer: 121-144 monthsAs low as 6.00%
2013-2017: 0-48 monthsAs low as 3.75%
2013-2017: 49-60 monthsAs low as 4.50%
2013-2017: 61-72 monthsAs low as 5.25%
2013-2017: 73-84 monthsAs low as 6.00%

Motorcycles

Rate DescriptionAPR
New-Up to 72 monthsAuto Rate + .50%
Used-Up to 60 monthsAuto Rate + .50%

Boats

Rate DescriptionAPR
New-Up to 72 monthsAuto Rate + 1.00%
Used-Up to 60 months

Value must be $12,000+

Auto Rate + 1.00%

ATVs/Snowmobiles/Personal Watercrafts/Utility Equipment/Equipment

Rate DescriptionAPR
New-Up to 60 monthsAuto Rate + .50%
Used-Up to 48 monthsAuto Rate + .50%

Fixed Home Equity Loan

Rate DescriptionAPR
60 monthsAs low as 1.99%
84 monthsAs low as 2.49%
120 monthsAs low as 2.99%
180 monthsAs low as 4.00%

*Certain Restrictions Apply

Credit Cards

Rate DescriptionAPR
Visa Classic11.50%
Visa Platinum8.99%

Deposit Products

Rates effective as of June 16, 2021

Savings Accounts

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
Regular, Business, Club/Secondary & Christmas Club Shares

on balances greater than $100

0.10%0.100%
Star Savers/Teen Savers Account

on balances greater than $5

0.10%0.100%
Payroll Holiday Accounts

on balances greater than $100

1.00%0.995%
IRA Shares

on balances greater than $100

0.65%0.648%

Checking Accounts

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
eFirst Checking - Up to $25,0002.00%1.980%
eFirst Checking - Balance in excess of $25,0000.10%0.100%
Non-Profit Checking

on balances of $100 and greater

1.10%1.094%

Thrift Savings Accounts

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
$100 - $4990.10%0.100%
$500 - $4,9990.15%0.150%
$5,000 - $24,9990.20%0.200%
$25,000 - $74,9990.40%0.399%
$75,000 - $149,9990.55%0.548%
$150,000 - $249,9990.65%0.648%
$250,000 +0.85%0.846%

Effective 1/1/21
One free withdrawal per quarter.
$25 fee for each additional w/d in same quarter.
Balances below $100 earn 0.00%.

Money Market Deposit Accounts (MMDA)

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
$100 - $9990.10%0.100%
$1,000 - $9.9990.10%0.100%
$10,000 - $24,9990.15%0.150%
$25,000 - $49,0000.20%0.200%
$50,000 - $99,9990.25%0.250%
$100,000 - $249,9990.40%0.399%
$250,000 +0.50%0.499%

Three free withdrawals per month.
$10 fee for each additional w/d in same month
Balances that fall below $100, earn 0.00%

Certificates

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
91 Days0.10%0.100%
6 Months0.30%0.300%
12 Months0.45%0.449%
18 Months0.55%0.548%
24 Months0.65%0.648%
36 Months0.75%0.747%
48 Months0.95%0.946%
48 Months (step up)0.95%0.946%
60 Months1.20%1.193%
72 Months1.35%1.341%

IRA Certificates must be at least 12 months.
IRAs are eligible.
$500 minimum balance required.
Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Certificate Specials renew at the non-promotional rate.
IRA, HSA, ESA certificates automatically renew into a 12 month non-promo rate.
Non-promo certificates automatically renew into the same term.

Mortgage Products

Rates effective as of June 16, 2021

ARM (Adjustable Rate Mortgage)

Rate DescriptionAPR
1/1As low as 1.490%
3/1As low as 1.750%
5/1As low as 2.000%
7/1As low as 2.125%
10/1As low as 2.250%

Rates are subject to an increase or a decrease after the Initial Fixed Period.
Loans over $548,250 may be subject to different rates, please check with a Mortgage Specialist for details.

Fixed Mortgages

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 Year - Fixed RateAs low as 2.375%
20 Year - Fixed RateAs low as 2.625%
30 Year - Fixed RateAs low as 2.875%

Rates are subject to change daily
Maximum loan amount is $548,250
Rates based on Primary or Secondary Residence/Owner Occupied
Please contact Credit Union for additional program options
Please see "Fixed Rate Home Equity Promotion" for additonal low-rate fixed options

Fixed Construction Loans

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 Year- Fixed RateAs low as 2.875%
20 Year- Fixed RateAs low as 3.25%
30 Year- Fixed RateAs low as 3.50%

Rates are subject to change daily
Please contact Credit Union for additional program options

Construction ARM's (Adjustable Rate Mortgages)

Rate DescriptionAPR
3/1As low as 2.50%
5/1As low as 2.75%

Rates are subject to change daily
Please contact Credit Union for additional program options

All rates subject to change without notice.
APR - Annual Percentage Rate
APY - Annual Percentage Yield
LTV (Loan to Value) = Loan amount divided by appraised value
Fees and/or other conditions could reduce earnings.