Rates & Calculators

Rates for Somerset County

Loan Products | Deposit Products | Mortgage Products

Loan Products

Rates effective as of December 12, 2019

Signature Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
Terms up to 24 months

Only available to new members.

As low as 2.99%

$5,000 maximum amount.
 

Holiday Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
Up to 24 monthsAs low as 2.99%
Up to 36 monthsAs low as 3.49%

$10,000 Maximum Amount
Ends January 18,2020

Home Equity Special

Rate DescriptionAPR
10 year

$25,000 minimum loan balance

2.99%

*Certain restrictions apply

Mortgage Special

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 year

$50,000 minimum loan balance

2.75%

*Certain restrictions apply

Auto Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
48 Month1.75%
60 Month2.25%

Model years 2012-2020
80,000 miles or less

Home Equity Line of Credit Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
LTV<80%As low as 1.99%

Closing Cost Reimbursement*
Rate fixed until 06/30/2020
*Certain Restrictions Apply

Fixed Home Equity Loan

Rate DescriptionAPR
60 monthsAs low as 2.50%

*Certain Restrictions Apply

Fixed Home Equity Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 yearsAs low as 3.75%

Rates shown above are for LTV 80% and less.
1st Lien Position Only
*Certain Restrictions Apply

Home Equity Line of Credit Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
LTV>80%As low as 2.74%

Closing Cost Reimbursement*
Rate fixed until 06/30/2020
*Certain Restrictions Apply

Fixed Home Equity Loan

Rate DescriptionAPR
84 monthsAs low as 3.00%

*Certain Restrictions Apply

Fixed Home Equity Loan Promotion

Rate DescriptionAPR
20 yearsAs low as 4.25%

Rates shown above are for LTV 80% and less.
1st Lien Position Only
*Certain Restrictions Apply

Fixed Home Equity Loan

Rate DescriptionAPR
120 monthsAs low as 3.50%
180 monthsAs low as 4.50%

*Certain Restrictions Apply

Auto Loans

Rate DescriptionAPR
2017 & newer: 0-36 monthsAs low as 1.75%
2017 & newer: 37-48 monthsAs low as 1.75%
2017 & newer: 49-60 monthsAs low as 2.25%
2017 & newer: 61-72 monthsAs low as 3.00%
2017 & newer: 73-84 monthsAs low as 3.50%
2012-2016: 0-36 monthsAs low as 2.50%
2012-2016: 37-48 monthsAs low as 2.50%
2012-2016: 49-60 monthsAs low as 3.25%
2012-2016: 61-72 monthsAs low as 4.00%
2012-2016: 73-84 monthsAs low as 4.75%
2008-2011: 0-36 monthsAs low as 3.75%
2008-2011: 37-48 monthsAs low as 4.75%
2007 & older: 0-48 monthsAs low as 5.25%

Other terms & rates available. Please contact us for more information.

RVs & Motorhomes

Rate DescriptionAPR
RVs/Motorhomes-72 months

Minimum Value-$20,000

Auto Rate + 1.00%
RVs/Motorhomes-84 Months

Minimum Value-$30,000

Auto Rate + 1.00%

Motorcycles

Rate DescriptionAPR
New-Up to 72 months

Value must be $20,000+

2.00% over Auto Rate
Used-Up to 60 months

Value must be $12,000+

2.00% over Auto Rate

Motorhomes-New

Rate DescriptionAPR
0-60 monthsAs low as 5.00%
61-84 monthsAs low as 7.00%
85-144 monthsAs low as 7.75%

100% maximum LTV

Motorhomes-Used

Rate DescriptionAPR
0-60 monthsAs low as 5.25%
61-84 monthsAs low as 7.50%

100% maximum LTV

Boats/Travel Trailers

Rate DescriptionAPR
New-Up to 72 months

Value must be $20,000+

3.00% over Auto Rates
Used-Up to 60 months

Value must be $12,000+

3.00% over Auto Rates

ATVs/Snowmobiles/Personal Watercrafts/Utility Equipment/Equipment

Rate DescriptionAPR
New-Up to 60 months4.00% over Auto Rates
Used-Up to 48 months4.00% over Auto Rates

Credit Cards

Rate DescriptionAPR
Visa Classic11.50%
Visa Platinum8.99%

Deposit Products

Rates effective as of December 12, 2019

Savings Accounts

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
Regular, Business, Club/Secondary & Christmas Club Shares

on balances greater than $100

0.10%0.100%
Star Savers/Teen Savers Account

on balances greater than $5

0.10%0.100%
Payroll Holiday Accounts

on balances greater than $100

1.00%0.995%
IRA Shares

on balances greater than $100

0.65%0.648%

Checking Accounts

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
eFirst Checking - Up to $25,0002.00%1.980%
eFirst Checking - Balance in excess of $25,0000.10%0.100%
Non-Profit Checking

on balances of $100 and greater

1.10%1.094%

Thrift Savings Accounts

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
$100 - $4990.10%0.100%
$500 - $4,9990.35%0.349%
$5,000 - $24,9990.65%0.648%
$25,000 - $74,9991.25%1.242%
$75,000 - $149,9991.55%1.538%
$150,000 - $249,9991.85%1.833%
$250,000 +2.10%2.087%

One free withdrawal per quarter.
$25 fee for each additional w/d in same quarter.
Balances below $100 earn 0.00%.

Money Market Deposit Accounts (MMDA)

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
$100 - $9990.10%0.100%
$1,000 - $9.9990.20%0.200%
$10,000 - $24,9990.25%0.250%
$25,000 - $49,0000.35%0.349%
$50,000 - $99,9990.50%0.499%
$100,000 - $249,9990.65%0.648%
$250,000 +0.75%0.747%

Three free withdrawals per month.
$10 fee for each additional w/d in same month
Balances that fall below $100, earn 0.00%

Certificates

Rate DescriptionAPYDividend/Interest
91 Days0.10%0.100%
6 Months0.35%0.349%
12 Months0.65%0.648%
18 Months0.75%0.747%
21 Months-Promotional Rate2.25%2.225%
24 Months0.90%0.896%
36 Months1.00%0.995%
39 Months-Promotional Rate2.60%2.567%
48 Months1.25%1.242%
48 Months (step up)1.25%1.242%
60 Months-Promotional Rate2.80%2.762%
60 Months-Pennsylvania Promotional Rate3.05%3.005%
72 Months1.80%1.784%

IRA Certificates must be at least 12 months.
IRAs are eligible.
$500 minimum balance required.
Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Certificate Specials renew at the non-promotional rate.
IRA, HSA, ESA certificates automatically renew into a 12 month non-promo rate.
Non-promo certificates automatically renew into the same term.

Mortgage Products

Rates effective as of December 12, 2019

ARM (Adjustable Rate Mortgage)

Rate DescriptionAPR
1/1As low as 1.49%
3/1As low as 3.00%
5/1As low as 3.125%
7/1As low as 3.25%
10/1As low as 3.50%

Rates are subject to an increase or a decrease after the Initial Fixed Period.
Loans over $484,350 may be subject to different rates, please check with a Mortgage Specialist for details.

Fixed Mortgages

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 Year - Fixed RateAs low as 3.000%
20 Year - Fixed RateAs low as 3.500%
30 Year - Fixed RateAs low as 3.750%

Rates are subject to change daily
Maximum loan amount is $484,350
Rates based on Primary or Secondary Residence/Owner Occupied
Please contact Credit Union for additional program options

Fixed Construction Loans

Rate DescriptionAPR
15 Year- Fixed RateAs low as 3.25%
20 Year- Fixed RateAs low as 3.50%
30 Year- Fixed RateAs low as 4.00%

Rates are subject to change daily
Please contact Credit Union for additional program options

Construction ARM's (Adjustable Rate Mortgages)

Rate DescriptionAPR
3/1As low as 3.000%
5/1As low as 3.125%

Rates are subject to change daily
Please contact Credit Union for additional program options

All rates subject to change without notice.
APR - Annual Percentage Rate
APY - Annual Percentage Yield
LTV (Loan to Value) = Loan amount divided by appraised value
Fees and/or other conditions could reduce earnings.